Govs arts and writing students have once again received numerous titles and recognition this year in the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, bringing home a record 76 awards. Especially impressive was the Best In Category award that Nancy Xie ‘21 earned for her ceramics work — one of the highest honors at the regional level.
Twenty-six Govs art students won 44 awards in the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards competition including 12 Gold Keys, 15 Silver Keys, and 17 Honorable Mentions. From Massachusetts alone, there were 2,732 writing submissions, which includes 30 students from Govs who submitted 81 works, and 15 of them won awards for a total of 32 works!
"The Forgotten Civilization" by Nancy Xie '21 - Gold Key - Best in Category - Ceramics & Glass
Also impressive were the three awards that our students won for their Portfolio work, which is considered the most advanced level of art in the competition.
To view all of the award-winning artwork, click here.
Art Award Winners:
Best in Category
Nancy Xie ‘21 - Ceramics
Gold Key Winners
Lauren Brown ‘23 - Photography
Bimba ‘21 - Art Portfolio
Alex Haas ‘21 - Photography
Alex Haas ‘21 - Photography
Jackson Hurd-Messom ‘22 - Photography
Teddy Hwang ‘22 - Digital Art
Brady Lawlor ‘21 - Ceramics
Will Moriarty ‘22 - Photography
Emily Storer ‘22 - Ceramics
Tiffany Touchette ‘23 - Photography
Nancy Xie ‘21 - Ceramics
"Chamber of Rumination" by Alex Haas '21 - Gold Key - Photography
Silver Key Winners
Bimba ‘21 - Photography
Jackson Hurd-Messom ‘22 - Photography
Teddy Hwang ‘22 - Design
Teddy Hwang ‘22 - Mixed Media
Teddy Hwang ‘22 - Painting
Rayha Karanth ‘22 - Photography
Leo Lin ‘21 - Film & Animation
Leo Lin ‘21 - Photography
Jacob Liu ‘22 - Photography
Kate MacKeen ‘23 - Photography
Bach Pham ‘22 - Photography
Emma Thomas ‘22 - Painting
Allen Wang ‘22 - Drawing & Illustration
Judy Wang ‘23 - Painting
Nancy Xie ‘21 - Art Portfolio
"A Drum Hanging On The Wall" by Allen Wang '22 - Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
Honorable Mentions
Abby Boyko ‘22 - Photography
Lindsey Brown ‘23 - Photography
Bimba ‘21 - Design
Hana Dence ‘22 - Digital Art
Maura Fiorenza ‘22 - Photography
Teddy Hwang ‘22 - Drawing & Illustration
Hollen Knoell ‘21 - Art Portfolio
Hollen Knoell ‘21 - Photography
Hollen Knoell ‘21 - Photography
Hollen Knoell ‘21 - Photography
Jacob Liu ‘22 - Photography
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Ceramics
David Moriarty ‘22 - Photography
Allen Wang ‘22 - Drawing & Illustration
Judy Wang ‘23 - Painting
Judy Wang ‘23 - Painting
Simon Zhao ‘24 - Photography
"Still Fighting" by Jacob Liu '22 - Honorable Mention - Photography
Writing Award Winners:
Gold Key Winners
Jessica Choe ‘22 - Poetry “Kimchi”
Jessica Choe ‘22 - Poetry “Orange Sestina”
Jessica Choe ‘22 - Critical Essay “Selling of Sex and Women's Rights”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Poetry “11 Calle Goya”
Piper Moulton ‘23 - Personal Essay & Memoir “The Thief of Tides”
Tianyi Shen ‘23 - Short Story “Emerald Love”
Hexuan Wang ‘23 - Poetry “Until Satisfaction”
Hexuan Wang ‘23 - Critical Essay “Girls Just Want to Have Fun: Baldung, Durer, and their Witches”.
Silver Key Winners
Bimba ‘21 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Sketchbooks”
Brand Leng ‘22 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Red and Black”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Personal Essay & Memoir “My Hyphenated Asian-American Existence”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Short Story “For When Winter Comes”
Katie Riley ‘22 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Finding My Flag”
Tianyi Shen ‘23 - Poetry “Sha Ma Te”
Hexuan Wang ‘23 - Flash Fiction “Dangling Feet”
Honorable Mention
Sophia Bochert ‘23 - Poetry “Parakeet”
Bimba ‘21 - Critical Essay “Cassius & Brutus: Self-Portraits Through Rhetoric”
Bimba ‘21 - Critical Essay “Three's a Charm: A Trio of Suicides”
Bimba ‘21 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Out of the Sawdust”
Jana Choe ‘23 - Short Story “When the Truth is Hidden Behind the Mask”
Jessica Choe ‘22 - Journalism “Tyranny of the Virus: A Dilemma”
Isabel Eldredge ‘22 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Letter to My Daughter”
Jiarong Li ‘23 - Poetry “Paean to a Teenage Punk”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Poetry “Adopted Sestina”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Critical Essay “Standard to a Fault”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Poetry “When the World Goes Dark”
Eliana Mlawski ‘22 - Poetry “Lessons”
Ella Pike ‘22 - Poetry “Our American Body: The Wound of Inequality”
Zeyu Qi ‘22 - Science Fiction & Fantasy “Another Place, Another Time”
Tianyi Shen ‘23 - Short Story “Rice”
Tianyi Shen ’23 - Poetry “Undisguised”
Aijia Zhang ‘24 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Like a Chameleon: Recollections of an International Student”