Skip To Main Content

Govs Students Win 57 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Govs Students Win 57 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Update (March 19, 2020):  Two Governor's students earned National Medals in the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards competition. Judy Wang '23 earned a Gold National Medal for her painting, "Reflection." Timothy Chung '20 earned a Silver National Medal for his photograph, "Happy Birthday." A big congratulations to Judy and Timothy!

Govs arts and writing students once again received plentiful accolades this year in the just-announced Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Govs students won a total of fifty-seven art & writing awards.

Twenty-five Govs art students won thirty-nine awards, earning nine Gold Keys, thirteen Silver Keys, and seventeen Honorable Mentions.

To view all of the award-winning artwork, click here

Ten Govs students won eighteen writing awards in the competition, earning four Gold Keys, four Silver Keys, and ten Honorable Mentions.

 

Art award winners:

Gold Keys

Rose Robinson ‘20 - Painting

Rose Robinson ‘20 - Painting

Judy Wang ‘23 - Drawing & Illustration

Timothy Chung ‘20 - Photography

Vy Tran ‘20 - Photography

Maddie Grimes ‘20 - Ceramics & Glass

Sarah Griffin ‘20 - Sculpture

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Architecture & Ind. Design

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Film & Animation

 

Silver Keys

Kate Colvin ‘21 - Painting

Cassie Reinertson ‘20 - Painting

Kathryn Resnick ‘20 - Painting

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Architecture & Ind. Design

Judy Wang ‘23 - Painting

Timothy Chung ‘20 - Photography

Berk Gorgen ‘20 - Photography

Jackson Hurd-Messom ‘22 - Photography

Leo Lin ‘21 - Photography

Leo Lin ‘21 - Photography

Haodi Shi ‘20 - Photography

Kevin Jiang ‘20 - Ceramics & Glass

Melina Robertson ‘20 - Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mentions

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Architecture & Ind. Design

Ava Kutner ‘21 - Drawing & Illustration

Mindy Liu ‘21 - Drawing & Illustration

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Fashion

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Film & Animation

June Stevens ‘20 - Painting

Matt Barrett ‘20 - Photography

Scott Burnham ‘20 - Photography

Scott Burnham ‘20 - Photography

Hana Dence ‘22 - Photography

Rayha Karanth ‘22 - Photography

Leo Lin ‘21 - Photography

Leo Lin ‘21 - Photography

Will Nekoroski ‘20 - Ceramics & Glass

Sarah Randall ‘22 - Ceramics & Glass

Rose Robinson ‘20 - Ceramics & Glass

Mindy Liu ‘21 - Drawing & Illustration

Writing winners:

Gold Keys

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Critical Essay “Protecting Indigent People from Climate Change Is As Important As Protecting the Planet”

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Critical Essay “Surviving Climate Change Is Just As Important As Stopping It”

Jessica Choe ‘22 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Unspoken”

Daphne Cuevas ‘21 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Urban Garden”

 

Silver Keys

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Poetry “Coral Chorale”

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Personal Essay & Memoir “Drumroll Please...Beem! Ba!”

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Critical Essay “Light, Love, & Liberation: Janie’s Transformation to Empowerment”

Rosangela Mejia ‘21 - Short Story “Shut the Lights”

 

Honorable Mentions

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Critical Essay “War Is Not A Game, But “Diplomacy” Is”

Bimba Carpenter ‘21 - Critical Essay “Cassius & Brutus: Self Portraits Through Rhetoric”

Jessica Choe ‘22 - Dramatic Script “Dido”

Ericson Kuo ‘22 - Poetry “New York”

Ericson Kuo ‘22 - Poetry “Train of Stars”

Eric Lin ‘22 - Personal Essay & Memoir “On Greenhill I Ran”

Rose Robinson ‘20 - Poetry “The Mulberry Tree”

Annabelle Svahn ‘20 - Short Story “December Showers”

Judy Wang ‘23 - Personal Essay & Memoir “The Haunted House Named Darkness”

David Zhao ‘23 - Short Story “My Scrambled Eggspectation"

 

Congratulations to this year’s winners!